Privacy Policy

The privacy and protection of all the information we gather is governed by Canadian law, specifically the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) legislation. This legislation contains specific provisions about the collection, storage and use of information collected and recognizes the right of individuals to have that information protected and disclosed to them.

The purpose of this website is to provide a forum for the exchange of information and views on the construction, by the Regional Municipality of York ("the Region of York"), of the project. We welcome comments by visitors and we seek their participation in an ongoing dialogue. We therefore ask, but do not require, visitors to provide information that will allow us to respond to them, to gauge public views, and to associate those views to areas the project may affect.

We treat this information with care. We will not share or otherwise provide any personal information to anyone not associated with the Region of York or its public consultation team. We will not post any personal information on this website unless we receive explicit authorization from that person to do so. We will use the information to produce summary information that cannot be used to identify specific individuals.

In addition to personal information provided by visitors by filling out and submitting forms or using our site to send us an e-mail, our web servers collect standard information about visits to the website, including date and time, the IP address of the machine being used, and the pages requested. In some cases our server may send a cookie to your browser to identify your machine as having previously connected. In all these cases, the information, although not directly tied to personal information, is also protected.

Terms of Use

The purpose of this website is to provide a forum for the exchange of information and views on the construction, by the Region of York, of the project. We welcome comments by visitors and we seek their participation in an ongoing dialogue. Use of this website is therefore restricted to these purposes.

All comments received and intended to be posted on the site are reviewed and may be accepted or rejected for posting, or may be edited before posting, all at the discretion of the Region of York. We do not accept comments that are profane, defamatory, illegal, call for or invite illegal activity, or otherwise frustrate the purpose of a forum for the exchange of views in a courteous and reasonable way.

Disclaimer

The views expressed on this website are those of the authors of those views and unless they originate with York Region, do not necessarily reflect the views of the Region of York.

Liability Disclaimer

The information contained on this website has been provided as a public service. Although every attempt has been made to ensure its accuracy, the Region of York makes no warranties or representations, express or implied, concerning the accuracy, reliability or completeness of the information contained on this website. The information on this website is provided on an "as is" basis without warranty or condition.

In the event of a discrepancy between the information contained on this website and the information contained in the records of the Region of York, the information contained in the records of the Region of York shall be deemed accurate.

Links to Third Party Sites

This website contains links to other websites that are created and operated by independent bodies and are therefore, not under the control of the Region of York. These website links are provided as a public service and do not imply the investigation or verification of the linked websites by the Region of York. The Region of York is not responsible, and makes no express or implied representations or warranties concerning the products, services and information found on the linked websites.

Prohibited Use

This website is being provided for your personal non-commercial use. Any information, software and products contained on this website may be used, downloaded and printed for non-commercial purposes provided the content of the website is not modified, in whole or in part, and that every copy of the downloaded or printed information is accompanied by this disclaimer notice.

The information, software and products contained on this website shall not be modified, copied, distributed, reproduced, published, licensed, transferred or sold for a commercial purpose, in whole or in part, without the consent of the Region of York.

eSolutionsGroup